Hearthstone Winter Championship 2017 Survival Guide

Hearthstone Winter Championship 2017 Survival Guide

The 2017 Hearthstone Championship Tour's first Championship lands at the always sunny Bahamas! Sixteen players from around the globe have earned their spot in the Winter Championship to compete for their share of the $250.000 prize pool and a seat at the Hearthstone World Championship in January 2018.

Four groups of four players, one from each of the participating regions (Europe, North America, Asia-Pacific and China) that qualified during the Winter Playoffs will compete in a dual tournament format until eight players remain, at which point the remaining players will fight it out in a single elimination bracket.

Follow the event live, starting Thursday, March 23rd and continuing until Sunday, March 26th on the official PlayHearthstone Twitch Channel!



Format

The Winter Championship begins with a double-elimination group stage, followed by a single-elimination bracket.

  • Each match will be best-of-seven using the Conquest format with one ban.
  • Each player will bring five decks to play with for each match, and they and their opponent will be able to ban one of each other’s decks and compete with the remaining decks.

Schedule

The Championship takes place March 23 to 26 according to the following schedule: 

Day 1 - March 23 at 7am PDT Groups A and B
Day 2 - March 24 at 7am PDT Groups C and D
Day 3 - March 25 at 7am PDT Group Decider Matches and Quarterfinals
Day 4 - March 26 at 9am PDT Semifinals and Finals

Prize Pool

The $250,000 Winter Championship prize pool will be divided as follows:  

Place Prize (USD) HCT Points
1st $60,000 20 
2nd $40,000 15 
3rd & 4th $20,000 10 
5th - 8th $12,500   8
9th - 16th $7,500  6
Total $250,000  

Players

Four players from each of the four participating regions (Europe, North America, Asia-Pacific and China) fought through the playoffs to qualify for the Winter Championship.

b787 Palmblad Yulsic SamuelTsao
XHope LovelyChook LvGe OmegaZero

Choose Your Champion!

Don't forget you can still earn some free card packs for choosing a champion! Make sure to do so before March 21 at 11:59 PDT!

The event has started and choosing a champion is no longer possible. 


Group Stage

The Winter Championship begins with a double-elimination group stage. Each group consists of four competitors, one from each of the participating regions. Groups were seeded based on Hearthstone Competitive Points, with the top point earner from each region placed in their own group and the remainder of the group being filled in order of the players’ regional seeds.

Group A Match W-L Total W-L
 ShtanUdachi 2 - 0 8 - 3
 Fr0zen 2 - 1 9 - 10
 XHope 1 - 2 9 - 10
 b787 0 - 2 5 - 8
b787  3 4  Fr0zen
XHope  2 4  ShtanUdachi
Fr0zen  1 4  ShtanUdachi
b787  2 4  XHope
Fr0zen  4 3  XHope
Group B Match W-L Total W-L
 Neirea 2 - 0 8 - 5
 Palmblad 1 - 2 8 - 9
 DrJikininki 0 - 2 6 - 8
 LovelyChook 2 - 1 9 - 9
DrJikininki  3 4  Neirea
PalmBlad  4 1  LovelyChook
Neirea  4 2  PalmBlad
DrJikininki  3 4  LovelyChook
PalmBlad  2 4  LovelyChook
Group C Match W-L Total W-L
 Pavel 1 - 1 10 -8
 LvGe 2 - 0 8 - 3
 DocPwn 1 - 1 8 - 9
 Yulsic 0 - 2 2 - 8
Pavel  3 4  LvGe
DocPwn  4 2  Yulsic
Pavel  4 0  Yulsic
LvGe  4 0  DocPwn
DocPwn  4 3  Pavel
Group D  Match W-L Total W-L
 OmegaZero 0 - 2 3 - 8
 SamuelTsao 1 - 1 11 - 10
 GreenSheep 1 - 1 9 - 8
 Tarei 2 - 0 8 - 5
OmegaZero  3 4  SamuelTsao
GreenSheep  2 4  Tarei
SamuelTsao  3 4  Tarei
OmegaZero  0 4  GreenSheep
SamuelTsao  4 3  GreenSheep

Top 8

Eight players will move on from the Group Stage into a single-elimination bracket.

    1. Quarter-Finals

      Saturday, March 25th
      1.  ShtanUdachi 4
      2.  LovelyChook 0
      1.  LvGe 2
      2.  SamuelTsao 4
      1.  Neirea 3
      2.  Fr0zen 4
      1.  Tarei 2
      2.  DocPwn 4
    1. Semi-Finals

      Sunday, March 26th
      1.  ShtanUdachi 4
      2.  SamuelTsao 3
      1.  Fr0zen 4
      2.  DocPwn0
    1. Finals

      Sunday, March 26th
      1.  ShtanUdachi 4
      2.  Fr0zen 3
    1. Hearthstone Winter Champion

      1.  ShtanUdachi

Decklists

Please see our separate post for a complete list of decks players have submitted


Casters

Calling all of the action are the familiar casting duos of Dan ‘Frodan’ Chou with Brian Kibler, Simon ‘Sottle’ Welch with Alexander ‘Raven’ Baguley, and TJ ‘Azumo’ Sanders with Nathan 'ThatsAdmirable' Zamora.

Frodan
Brian Kibler
Sottle
Raven
TJ Sanders
ThatsAdmirable

Where To Watch

Tune in to all of the action on the official Hearthstone Twitch channel and discuss the tournament using the #HCT hashtag on Twitter and Facebook.

Promotional Content

Comments

  • To post a comment, please login or register a new account.
Posts Quoted:
Reply
Clear All Quotes